Interest of C.A.R. , 2020 ND 209 ( 2020 )
[…] C.A.R. before a child support order was in place did not support an intent to
    abandon C.A.R. The court found a child support order was not in place until
    August 2017, after its entry T.D.R. maintained substantial compliance, and
    T.D.R. was current on his support payments at the time of the hearing. The
    court denied M.L.B.’s petition to terminate T.D.R.’s parental rights.
    II
    [¶5] M.L.B. argues the district court erred in denying her petition and finding
    T.D.R. did not abandon C.A.R.
    1
    [¶6] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-15-19(1), “[t]he rights of a parent with reference to
    a child . . . may be relinquished and the relationship of parent and child
    terminated in or before an adoption action.” “[T]he relationship of parent and
    child may be terminated by a court order issued in connection with an adoption
    action under this chapter on any ground provided by other law for termination
    of the relationship, and in any event on the ground . . . [t]hat the minor has
    been abandoned by the parent.” N.D.C.C. § 14-15-19(3)(a); see also N.D.C.C.
    § 27-20-44 (providing additional grounds for terminating parental rights).
    [¶7] The legislature has defined “abandon” in N.D.C.C. § 14-15-01(1):
    “Abandon” means:
    a. As to a parent of a child not in the custody of that parent, failure