L&C Expedition v. Swenson, Hagen and Co. , 2023 ND 29 ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    contract by the usual legal proceedings in the ordinary tribunals
    or which limits the time within which that party thus may enforce
    that party’s rights is void, except as otherwise specifically
    permitted by the laws of this state.
    Section 9-08-05, N.D.C.C., does void all provisions in a contract which limit the
    time within which a party can enforce their rights, but specifically allows for
    parties to limit the time for asserting a claim if another North Dakota law
    permits the limitation.
    [¶10] Section 22-03-03, N.D.C.C., provides: “[a] surety cannot be held beyond
    the express terms of the surety’s contract and if such contract prescribes a
    penalty for its breach, the surety cannot be liable in any case for more than the
    penalty.” The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. The language
    of the statute provides a surety cannot be held beyond the terms in the contract
    nor held beyond the amount of liability provided for in the contract. A contract