Nodak Mutual Insurance Company v. Steffes , 927 N.W.2d 81 ( 2019 )
[…] Nodak successfully moved for a new trial under N.D.R.Civ.P. 59(b)(6), claiming
    insufficient evidence justified the verdict. The Steffeses appealed.
    1
    II
    [¶4]   Neither party raised the issue of appealability. This Court considers the matter
    sua sponte. Ceartin v. Ochs, 
    479 N.W.2d 863
    , 864 (1992). A two-prong inquiry is
    used when analyzing this Court’s jurisdiction to consider appeals from orders in cases
    with unadjudicated claims. 
    Id.
     First, the order must satisfy one of the bases for
    appeal in N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02.             Second, the case must comply with
    N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b).
    [¶5]   Whether an order satisfies the first prong is governed by North Dakota Century
    Code. “An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer”
    is appealable under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02. Here, the appeal is from the district court
    order granting Nodak’s motion for a new trial. The first prong is satisfied, and the
    appeal must be reviewed for compliance with N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b) because an order