Cichos v. Dakota Eye Institute, P.C. , 2019 ND 234 ( 2019 )
[…] assignment, the court states, “It is important to note that New Hampshire’s claim is
    not for personal injury, but for economic loss. We think the claim should be
    assignable unless some clear rule of law or professional responsibility, or some matter
    of public policy necessitates that the assignment should not be enforced.”). As
    presented in this case, the public policy reasons that weigh against assignment of
    malpractice claims are not present, so the general rule that a chose in action may be
    assigned remains applicable.
    V
    [¶22] Finally, under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46, the district court granted a motion to
    dismiss without prejudice. Section 28-01-46 states, in pertinent part:
    Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence
    by a physician, . . . must be dismissed without prejudice on motion
    unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an
    10
    admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional
    negligence within three months of the commencement of the action.
    The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause
    shown by the plaintiff if the plaintiff’s request for an extension of time
    is made before the expiration of the three-month period following
    commencement of the action. The expert’s affidavit must [1] identify
    the name and business address of the expert, [2] indicate the expert’s
    field of expertise, and [3] contain a brief summary of the basis for the
    expert’s opinion. This section does not apply to unintentional failure to
    remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or
    performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ,
    limb, or other part of the patient’s body, or other obvious occurrence.
    N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46. Typically, a “dismissal without prejudice . . . is not appealable.”
    Cartwright v. Tong, 
    2017 ND 146
    , ¶ 5, 
    896 N.W.2d 638
    . Yet “a dismissal without
    prejudice may be final and appealable if the plaintiff cannot cure the defect that led