State v. Maines , 2019 ND 274 ( 2019 )
[…] with 12 months of probation. Maines’ second Washington conviction was in
    1996 for second degree burglary, and the maximum penalty Maines could have
    faced was 10 years. Maines was sentenced to 9 months with 12 months of
    probation. There was no information in the record whether Maines’ probation
    was revoked.
    [¶8] Maines contends because both of his Washington convictions included
    sentences that were less than 360 days and there was no evidence presented
    2
    that his probation was revoked, both convictions should be considered
    misdemeanors under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9).
    [¶9] The district court may extend an offender’s sentence if the offender is
    found to be a habitual offender under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09, which states, in
    relevant part:
    1.     A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended
    sentence as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender in
    accordance with this section upon a finding of any one or more of
    the following:
    ...
    c.     The convicted offender is a habitual offender. The court may
    not make such a finding unless the offender is an adult and has
    previously been convicted in any state or states or by the United
    States of two felonies of class C or above committed at different
    times when the offender was an adult. For the purposes of this
    subdivision, a felony conviction in another state or under the laws
    of the United States is considered a felony of class C or above if it
    is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or
    more.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶10] The issue here is whether N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9) applies to make
    Maines’ Washington convictions misdemeanors based on the length of his
    sentences for those convictions. “Words used in any statute are to be
    understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly
    appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus
    explained.” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Section 12.1-32-09, N.D.C.C., specifically
    refers to convictions in another state and defines a felony in another state as
    “if it is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more.”
    [¶11] A plain reading of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09 contains no reference to actual
    time served, rather it refers to the maximum possible term of imprisonment.
    Even assuming N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9) may apply to out of state convictions