State v. Maines , 2019 ND 274 ( 2019 )
[…] sentencing, we must look to the application of the habitual offender statute.
    “Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this Court reviews de
    novo.” Rice v. Neether, 
    2016 ND 247
    , ¶ 9, 
    888 N.W.2d 749
    . “In construing
    statutes, the specific controls the general.” McKenzie Cty. v. Reichman, 
    2012 ND 20
    , ¶ 18, 
    812 N.W.2d 332
    ; N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07.
    [¶6] Maines does not dispute he has prior convictions in Washington. Maines
    argues his prior convictions are misdemeanors under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9)
    for the purpose of determining whether he was a habitual offender. N.D.C.C.
    § 12.1-32-02(9) states:
    A person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to
    imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty days is
    deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor. However, if an
    order is entered revoking a term of probation that was imposed as
    part of a sentence, the person is deemed to have been convicted of
    a felony.
    [¶7] Maines was convicted in Washington of second degree theft in 1994, and
    faced a maximum possible penalty of 5 years. Maines was sentenced to 60 days
    with 12 months of probation. Maines’ second Washington conviction was in
    1996 for second degree burglary, and the maximum penalty Maines could have
    faced was 10 years. Maines was sentenced to 9 months with 12 months of
    probation. There was no information in the record whether Maines’ probation
    was revoked.
    [¶8] Maines contends because both of his Washington convictions included
    sentences that were less than 360 days and there was no evidence presented
    2
    that his probation was revoked, both convictions should be considered
    misdemeanors under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(9).
    [¶9] The district court may extend an offender’s sentence if the offender is
    found to be a habitual offender under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09, which states, in
    relevant part:
    1.     A court may sentence a convicted offender to an extended
    sentence as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender in
    accordance with this section upon a finding of any one or more of
    the following:
    ...
    c.