State v. Rose ( 2019 )
[…] resuspended his drivers license. Rose requested a hearing in the district court
    and asked to appear telephonically to contest the license suspension. The court
    denied the motion on May 17, 2019, reasoning Rose “has failed to show any
    statutory, or procedural, basis for granting his requests.”
    II
    [¶4] Rose argues the district court erred in refusing to grant him a hearing.
    The State “acknowledges that a remand to the trial court is appropriate in this
    case for a hearing to be held.” We agree.
    [¶5] At the relevant time period, N.D.C.C. § 50-09-08.6, provided in part:
    1
    4.     Upon notice to the licensee, the state agency may withhold,
    restrict, or suspend a license under subdivision c of subsection 2 at
    any time if the licensee fails to comply with a payment plan
    negotiated under this section. A copy of the state agency’s order to
    withhold, restrict, or suspend a license must be sent to the licensee
    by first-class mail to the licensee’s last-known address. The order
    must state that the licensee may contest the action of the state
    agency by making a written request for a court hearing under
    subsection 5 within ten days of the date of the order.
    5.     A request for a hearing under this section must be made to
    the court that issued or considered the child support order. If a
    child support order was issued by a court or administrative
    tribunal in another jurisdiction, the request may be made to any
    court of this state which has jurisdiction to enforce that order or,
    if no court of this state has jurisdiction to enforce that order, in any
    court of this state with jurisdiction over the licensee.
    6.    In a contest under this section, the court must affirm the
    action of the state agency to withhold, restrict, or suspend a license
    unless it finds that the licensee’s delinquency or failure to comply
    with a subpoena, or an existing payment plan was not willful.
    Upon a showing by the state agency that the licensee has failed to
    comply with a subpoena, is listed on the arrears registry, or is not
    in compliance with an existing payment plan between the licensee
    and the state agency under this section, the licensee has the
    burden of proving that the delinquency or failure to comply was
    not willful.
    Effective July 1, 2019, N.D.C.C. § 50-09-08.6(6) was amended by the legislature
    to state: “In a contest under this section, the court shall affirm the action of the
    state agency to withhold, restrict, or suspend a license unless the court finds
    that the state agency’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, or capricious.”
    2019 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 127, § 7. “Statutes are generally not retroactive