Ebach v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2019 ND 80 ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    not substitute its own judgment for that of the agency.” Lee v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    2004 ND 7
    , ¶ 9, 
    673 N.W.2d 245
    (citation omitted). “Questions of law are fully
    reviewable on appeal.” Mees, at ¶ 9. (citation omitted). “The administrative hearing
    officer resolves the underlying factual disputes.” Lee, at ¶ 9.
    III
    [¶9]   Ebach argues the Intoxilyzer Test Record and Checklist should not have been
    admitted into evidence because the records showed lack of scrupulous compliance
    with the required 20-minute waiting period.
    [¶10] Section 39-20-05(4), N.D.C.C., states in pertinent part:
    At a hearing under this section, the regularly kept records of the
    director and state crime laboratory may be introduced. Those records
    establish prima facie their contents without further foundation. For
    purposes of this chapter, the following are deemed regularly kept
    records of the director and state crime laboratory:
    a.       . . . a certified copy of the checklist and test
    records received by the director from a certified
    breath test operator;
    b.     Any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the
    director of the state crime laboratory or the
    director’s designee relating to approved methods,
    devices, operators, materials, and checklists used
    for testing for alcohol concentration or the
    presence of drugs received by the director from
    the director of the state crime laboratory or the
    director’s designee, or that have been
    electronically posted with the state crime
    laboratory division of the attorney general at the
    attorney general website; and
    c.     Any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the
    director of the state crime laboratory designating
    the director’s designees.
    4
    (Emphasis added.) We have previously recognized “[t]hese records establish their
    contents without further foundation.” Salter v. Hjelle, 
    415 N.W.2d 801
    , 804 (N.D.
    1987).1
    [¶11] Section 39-20-07, N.D.C.C., also addresses admitting chemical breath test