Watford City Lodging LLC v. Miskin , 927 N.W.2d 860 ( 2019 )
[…] Miskin’s potential breach of contract and wrongful eviction claims. WCL also
    contends the court erred by improperly joining Miskin’s cause of action for wrongful
    eviction with the summary eviction proceeding and WCL did not have notice the
    court was going to litigate Miskin’s claims during the hearing on the motion to vacate
    the default judgment.
    [¶12] Eviction actions under N.D.C.C. ch. 47-32 are summary proceedings. Spirit
    Prop. Mgmt. v. Vondell, 
    2017 ND 158
    , ¶ 4, 
    897 N.W.2d 334
    . Section 47-32-04,
    N.D.C.C., states:
    An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection
    with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for
    4
    damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession. No
    counterclaim can be interposed in such action, except as a setoff to a
    demand made for damages or for rents and profits.
    “The purpose of the statute is to provide an inexpensive, expeditious, and simple
    means to determine possession.” Cheetah Prop. 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers,
    Inc., 
    2016 ND 102
    , ¶ 20, 
    879 N.W.2d 423
    (quoting Gasic v. Bosworth, 
    2014 ND 85
    ,
    ¶ 7,