State v. Abuhamda , 2019 ND 44 ( 2019 )
[…] diversion agreement, this Court does not have jurisdiction to review the underlying
    motion to dismiss pertaining to those charges. We agree. The right to appeal in this
    state is purely statutory, and without statutory authorization to hear an appeal this
    Court lacks jurisdiction. State v. Robideaux, 
    475 N.W.2d 915
    , 916 (N.D. 1991). In
    State v. Jorgenson, 
    2018 ND 169
    , ¶ 3, 
    914 N.W.2d 485
    , this Court concluded a
    defendant has no statutory right to appeal from an order approving pretrial diversion
    under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06. Section 29-28-06, N.D.C.C., reads:
    An appeal may be taken by the defendant from:
    2
    1.      A verdict of guilty;
    2.      A final judgment of conviction;
    3.      An order refusing a motion in arrest of judgment;
    4.      An order denying a motion for a new trial; or
    5.      An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of
    the party.
    Because Counts 1, 2, and 5 were resolved by an order approving a pretrial diversion,
    they are not appealable.
    [¶6]   In response to the State’s argument that the order approving the pretrial
    diversion is unappealable, Abuhamda requests this Court to exercise our supervisory