Herman v. Herman , 2019 ND 248 ( 2019 )
[…] to rebut the presumption he received the notice on the day it was delivered.
    III
    [¶8] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable on
    appeal. State v. Bearrunner, 
    2019 ND 29
    , ¶ 5, 
    921 N.W.2d 894
    . This Court’s
    primary purpose when interpreting a statute is to determine legislative intent.
    
    Id.
     Words in a statute are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly
    understood meaning, unless defined by statute or unless a contrary intention
    plainly appears. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02.
    [¶9] The presumption in N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) reads as follows: “[s]ervice
    of this notice is presumed to have been received upon delivery of the notice to
    the last known address of the individual to whom the notice is addressed.”
    (emphasis provided). The presumption created within the statute relates to a
    determination of when the notice is received. The statute therefore requires
    receipt of the notice to start the 120 day limitation period; there would be no