Herman v. Herman , 2019 ND 248 ( 2019 )
[…] the pretext of pursuing what we believe to be the spirit of the law. N.D.C.C. §
    1-02-05.
    IV
    [¶11] Having concluded N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) requires receipt of the notice
    to start the 120 day limitation period, it is necessary to consider whether
    Herman may rebut the presumption he received the notice upon delivery of the
    notice to his last known address. Our law recognizes relatively few conclusive
    presumptions. N.D.C.C. § 31-11-02. All other presumptions, unless expressly
    made conclusive by statute, are rebuttable. N.D.C.C. § 31-11-03. The
    presumption in N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) is not one of the conclusive
    presumptions provided for in N.D.C.C. § 31-11-02, and the statute does not
    otherwise make the presumption conclusive. Whether “a letter duly directed
    and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail” is a rebuttable
    presumption. N.D.C.C. § 31-11-03(24). We conclude the presumption in
    N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) is a rebuttable presumption.
    V
    [¶12] The parties agree the record, as it currently exists, supports the district