Purdy v. Purdy , 2019 ND 75 ( 2019 )
[…] A motion for modification of primary residential
    1
    During oral argument to this Court, Daren Purdy claimed for the first time that
    he did not receive proper legal representation in the proceeding to modify primary
    residential responsibility. We generally do not consider issues raised for the first time
    at oral argument. E.g., Cavendish Farms, Inc. v. Mathiason Farms, Inc.,
    
    2010 ND 236
    , ¶ 5, 
    792 N.W.2d 500
    .
    2
    responsibility filed more than two years after an earlier order establishing residential
    responsibility is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), which provides:
    “The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after the
    two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing
    primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
    a.     On the basis of facts that have arisen since the
    prior order or which were unknown to the court at
    the time of the prior order, a material change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or the
    parties; and
    b.     The modification is necessary to serve the best
    interests of the child.”
    [¶8]   Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), a district court may modify primary
    residential responsibility if it finds: (1) a material change in circumstances has
    occurred; and (2) a modification is necessary to serve the child’s best interests.
    Seibold v. Leverington,