Purdy v. Purdy , 2019 ND 75 ( 2019 )
[…] parties; and
    b.     The modification is necessary to serve the best
    interests of the child.”
    [¶8]   Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), a district court may modify primary
    residential responsibility if it finds: (1) a material change in circumstances has
    occurred; and (2) a modification is necessary to serve the child’s best interests.
    Seibold v. Leverington, 
    2013 ND 173
    , ¶¶ 10-11, 
    837 N.W.2d 342
    . To find a
    modification is in the child’s best interests, the court must evaluate the best interests
    factors under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(a)-(m):
    “a.    The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between
    the parents and child and the ability of each parent to provide
    the child with nurture, love, affection, and guidance.
    b.     The ability of each parent to assure that the child receives
    adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, and a safe
    environment.
    c.     The child’s developmental needs and the ability of each parent
    to meet those needs, both in the present and in the future.
    d.     The sufficiency and stability of each parent’s home
    environment, the impact of extended family, the length of time
    the child has lived in each parent’s home, and the desirability of
    maintaining continuity in the child’s home and community.
    e.     The willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and
    encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other
    parent and the child.
    f.     The moral fitness of the parents, as that fitness impacts the child.
    g.     The mental and physical health of the parents, as that health
    impacts the child.
    h.     The home, school, and community records of the child and the
    potential effect of any change.
    3
    i.     If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child
    is of sufficient maturity to make a sound judgment, the court
    may give substantial weight to the preference of the mature
    child. The court also shall give due consideration to other
    factors that may have affected the child’s preference, including
    whether the child’s preference was based on undesirable or
    improper influences.
    j.     Evidence of domestic violence. . . .
    k.     The interaction and inter-relationship, or the potential for
    interaction and inter-relationship, of the child with any person
    who resides in, is present, or frequents the household of a parent
    and who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. The
    court shall consider that person’s history of inflicting, or
    tendency to inflict, physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the
    fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, on other persons.
    l.     The making of false allegations not made in good faith, by one