Purdy v. Purdy , 2019 ND 75 ( 2019 )
[…] However, the
    court explicitly found neither parent had any significant moral failings that would
    5
    impact the children. From this finding the court ostensibly believed Jessica Purdy’s
    explanation that almost two years before Daren Purdy’s motion she inadvertently left
    a bottle in her car with one prescription pill for her gastrointestinal pain. The court
    did not err as a matter of law by not explicitly mentioning the prescription pill in its
    findings on the best interest factors.
    [¶12] The court considered each of the best interest factors under N.D.C.C. §
    14-09-06.2(1)(a)-(m) and found that most favored neither party, but factors (b), (d),
    (e) and (h) favored Jessica Purdy:
    “B.    The ability of each parent to assure that the child receives
    adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, and a safe
    environment.
    “Both parents are gainfully employed and reside in suitable
    residences. Jessica is the one that has historically been the one to
    schedule and ensure that the children have gotten to medical
    appointments. Daren emphasized heavily an incident involving pain in