Mau v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund , 610 N.W.2d 761 ( 2000 )
[…] Carol Ronning Kapsner

    Mary Muehlen Maring

    William A. Neuman

    NOTES

    [1] We will refer to Wolfgang Mau and Ena Mau, collectively, as Mau.

    [2] Endorsement # 3 does not specify renters in general, or Mau in particular, as named insureds.

    [3] The rental agreement provided, in part:

    Lawsuits: I agree that the county within the state in which I signed this agreement is the only place where you or I may file any action relating to this agreement. In any such action the law of the state in which I signed this agreement shall apply.

    [4] Wisconsin Stat. § 600.03(26) defines an "insured": "`Insured' means any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy.... This definition applies only to chs. 600 to 655 and does not apply to the use of the word in insurance policies."