Mau v. North Dakota Insurance Reserve Fund , 610 N.W.2d 761 ( 2000 )
[…] National Union relies on Carrington v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 169 Wis.2d *766 211, 485 N.W.2d 267 (1992); Martin v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 146 Wis.2d 759, 433 N.W.2d 1 (1988); and Meyer v. City of Amery, 185 Wis.2d 537, 518 N.W.2d 296 (Ct.App.1994), to show "[t]he restriction of renters such as Plaintiff as `occupancy insureds' is valid and enforceable under Wisconsin law."

    [¶ 13] Mau has not shown he was occupying or using the rental car under Wisconsin law when he was injured.

    [¶ 14] Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(e) provides: "A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law." Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(6) provides:

    (b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
    ....
    2.a. Any person who is a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle, with respect to bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, to that person.

    Relying on the declarations page and Endorsement # 1 to the National Union excess policy, it may be argued Mau is a named insured under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(b)(2).[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(6)(b)(2) does not specifically prohibit an insurance policy from excluding a person who is not a named insured or passenger in or on the insured vehicle. Endorsement # 1 to the excess policy defines an "insured" as "Only while occupying the Alamo rental vehicle, any rentee/lessee who purchases the International Extended Protection (IEP) Option, but only while the Alamo vehicle is being driven by the rentee/lessee." (Emphasis added.)