State v. Brewer , 2021 ND 198 ( 2021 )
[…] judgment.
    II
    [¶5] On appeal, Brewer argues the district court erred in only crediting
    him for 157 days served in CR-00315. The court calculated Brewer’s credit
    as beginning on January 24, 2020, the day he was arrested, and ending on
    the day he was sentenced in CR-01321, June 29, 2020. Brewer contends the
    court should have calculated his time served as 419 days, beginning on the
    day of his arrest, January 24, 2020, and ending on the day he was sentenced
    in CR-00315, March 18, 2021.
    [¶6] Section 12.1-32-02(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
    Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be
    given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody
    as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was
    imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was
    based. “Time spent in custody” includes time spent in custody
    in a jail or mental institution for the offense charged, whether
    that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence,
    or pending appeal.
    [¶7] A criminal defendant’s sentence must be credited for time served in