Krebsbach v. Trinity Hospitals, Inc. , 2020 ND 24 ( 2020 )
[…] Kouba v. State, 
    2004 ND 186
    , ¶ 5, 
    687 N.W.2d 466
    ). We review a court’s
    decision to grant judgment on the pleadings de novo. Nelson, at ¶ 20.
    III
    [¶9] Krebsbach argues the special master and district court erred in
    concluding the two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice applied
    to his negligence claims against Trinity. He also claims the special master and
    3
    district court wrongfully concluded he was on notice of Trinity’s possible
    negligence more than two years before he sued Trinity.
    A
    [¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-18(3), a malpractice action “must be commenced
    within two years after the claim for relief has accrued.” This Court has defined
    “malpractice” as “professional negligence.” Jilek v. Berger Elec., Inc., 
    441 N.W.2d 660
    , 661 (N.D. 1989).
    “Malpractice is the failure of one rendering professional services to
    exercise the degree of skill and learning commonly applied under