North Shore, Inc. v. Wakefield , 530 N.W.2d 297 ( 1995 )
[…] Chapter 47-09, N.D.C.C., outlines specific rules for construing grants of real property. Section 47-09-11, N.D.C.C., says that "[g]rants shall be interpreted in like manner with contracts in general except so far as is otherwise provided by this chapter." Under N.D.C.C. § 47-09-13, "[a] grant shall be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant ... is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor."