North Shore, Inc. v. Wakefield , 530 N.W.2d 297 ( 1995 )
[…] We conclude the trial court did not err in apportioning the riparian land.

    IV

    North Shore asserts that the trial court clearly erred in awarding damages to the defendants. The trial court found that North Shore damaged the defendants' land by placing approximately 3556 cubic yards of fill over 1.8 acres of the land and awarded them damages based upon their proposed method of restoration.

    Section 32-03-09.1, N.D.C.C., says:

    "Measure of damages for injury to property not arising from contract.—The measure of damages for injury to property caused by the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, except when otherwise expressly provided by law, is presumed to be the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to restore the property to the condition it was in immediately before the injury was inflicted and the reasonable value of the loss of use pending restoration of the property, unless restoration of the property within a reasonable period of time is impossible or impracticable, in which case the measure of damages is presumed to be the difference between the market value of the property immediately before and immediately after the injury and the reasonable value of the loss of use pending replacement of the property. Restoration of the property shall be deemed impracticable when the reasonable cost of necessary repairs and the reasonable value of the loss of use pending restoration is greater than the amount by which the market value of the property has been diminished because of the injury and the reasonable value of the loss of use pending replacement."

    In Lang v.