Boudreau v. Estate of Miller , 606 N.W.2d 514 ( 2000 )
[…] Rugby, 30 N.D. 438, 449, 153 N.W. 290, 292 (1915), quoting Annotation, Contributory Negligence as Affecting Liability of Municipal Corporations for Defects and Obstructions in Streets, 21 L.R.A.(N.S.) 614, 615 (1909) ("[A] city owes its citizens the duty to keep its highways reasonably *518 safe for persons to pass over."). "[T]he resolution of a municipality's duty involves whether the condition of the street is unreasonably dangerous for a driver exercising ordinary care." Diegel, 546 N.W.2d at 372.

    [¶ 8] To help assure safe and efficient highway transportation, N.D.C.C. § 39-13-06 requires the director of the department of transportation to "adopt a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices," which "must correlate with and so far as possible conform to the system set forth in the most recent edition of the manual promulgated as a national standard by the federal highway administrator." Section 39-13-07, N.D.C.C., authorizes authorities to place such traffic-control devices "as are deemed necessary," and provides "[n]o traffic-control devices ... may be used on any street or highway which do not conform to the... manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control