Boudreau v. Estate of Miller , 606 N.W.2d 514 ( 2000 )
[…] Diegel, 546 N.W.2d at 372.

    [¶ 8] To help assure safe and efficient highway transportation, N.D.C.C. § 39-13-06 requires the director of the department of transportation to "adopt a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices," which "must correlate with and so far as possible conform to the system set forth in the most recent edition of the manual promulgated as a national standard by the federal highway administrator." Section 39-13-07, N.D.C.C., authorizes authorities to place such traffic-control devices "as are deemed necessary," and provides "[n]o traffic-control devices ... may be used on any street or highway which do not conform to the... manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices."

    III

    [¶ 9] Boudreaus contend the trial court "Erred in Finding that `the Crossroad Sign Didn't Have Anything to do with Causing the Accident,' " and contend there is a question of fact as to "Whether the County's Conduct Created `A Pitfall, Trap, or Snare for a Prudent Driver.'"