Boudreau v. Estate of Miller , 606 N.W.2d 514 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 39-10-22, N.D.C.C., provides the general right-of-way rule:

    1. When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection not controlled by an official traffic-control device from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right....

    2. The right-of-way rule declared in this section is modified at through highways and otherwise as stated in this chapter.

    Section 39-10-24(1), N.D.C.C., provides: "Preferential right of way may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in section 39-07-03."