In Interest of Riedel , 353 N.W.2d 773 ( 1984 )
[…] The concluding paragraph of § 25-03.1-19, NDCC provides:

    "If, upon completion of the hearing, the court finds that the petition has not been sustained by clear and convincing evidence, it shall deny the petition, terminate the proceeding, and order that the respondent be discharged if he has been *775 hospitalized prior to the hearing." [Emphasis added.]

    Section 25-03.1-29, NDCC, relating to the appeal to this court from orders of involuntary commitment, including continuing treatment orders, describes the scope of review as follows:

    "The hearing [in the Supreme Court] shall be limited to a review of the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower court." [Emphasis added.]

    It is obvious that this court must have "findings" to review if we are to fulfill the requirements of this statute.