In Interest of Riedel , 353 N.W.2d 773 ( 1984 )
[…] She very soon refused to be guided by counsel in her remarks, demonstrating a minimal self-control, and provoked an abrupt termination of the hearing.

    The court did not prepare and label "findings of fact" (Rule 52(a), NDRCivP) but, using a preprinted form, determined that Riedel is a mentally ill person requiring hospitalization and further treatment and, accordingly, ordered continuation thereof at the State Hospital for an indefinite period or until further order of the court.

    The concluding paragraph of § 25-03.1-19, NDCC provides:

    "If, upon completion of the hearing, the court finds that the petition has not been sustained by clear and convincing evidence, it shall deny the petition, terminate the proceeding, and order that the respondent be discharged if he has been *775 hospitalized prior to the hearing." [Emphasis added.]

    Section 25-03.1-29, NDCC, relating to the appeal to this court from orders of involuntary commitment, including continuing treatment orders, describes the scope of review as follows: