State v. Yellow Hammer , 2022 ND 106 ( 2022 )
[…] However,
    “in determining whether or not the district court abused its discretion through
    misapplication or misinterpretation of the law,” this Court applies a de novo
    standard of review. 
    Id.
    [¶6] “A district court’s award of restitution to a crime victim is made under
    N.D. Const. art. I, § 25(1)(n) and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08.” Id. Article I, section
    25(1)(n) guarantees to victims “[t]he right to full and timely restitution in every
    case and from each offender for all losses suffered by the victim as a result of
    the criminal or delinquent conduct.” Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., also
    provides:
    In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall take into
    account the reasonable damages sustained by the victim or victims
    of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly
    related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a
    direct result of the defendant’s criminal action.
    Applying these constitutional and statutory provisions, we have held that “a
    victim is entitled to be made whole through a reasonable restitution amount
    based on the entirety of his or her actual losses.” State v. Kostelecky, 
    2018 ND 12
    , ¶ 12, 
    906 N.W.2d 77
    .