State v. McGowen , 2020 ND 121 ( 2020 )
[…] [¶7] Section 12.1-17-01, N.D.C.C., provides the requirements for simple
    assault. In pertinent part it states:
    “1. A person is guilty of an offense if that person:
    a. Willfully causes bodily injury to another human being; or
    ....
    2. The offense is:
    a. A class C felony when the victim is a peace officer or correctional
    institution employee acting in an official capacity, which the actor
    knows to be a fact; . . . .”
    The criminal code defines “willfully” as “if he engages in the conduct
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(e). N.D.C.C. §
    12.1-02-02, defines intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly as:
    2
    “a. ‘Intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
    purpose to do so.
    b. ‘Knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has
    a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing
    so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so.
    c. ‘Recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in conscious and clearly
    unjustifiable disregard of a substantial likelihood of the existence
    of the relevant facts or risks, such disregard involving a gross
    deviation from acceptable standards of conduct, except that, as
    provided in section 12.1-04-02, awareness of the risk is not
    required where its absence is due to self-induced intoxication.”
    “Bodily injury” is defined as “any impairment of physical condition, including
    physical pain.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04(4).
    [¶8] “The defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no
    reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most favorable to the