Friesz v. State , 2022 ND 22 ( 2022 )
[…] is entitled to all reasonable inferences at the preliminary stages of a post-
    conviction proceeding and is entitled to an evidentiary hearing if a reasonable
    inference raises a genuine issue of material fact.” Davis v. State, 
    2013 ND 34
    ,
    ¶ 25, 
    827 N.W.2d 8
     (quoting Overlie, 
    2011 ND 191
    , ¶ 6). We review an appeal
    from a summary denial of post-conviction relief as we review an appeal from a
    summary judgment. Kovalevich v. State, 
    2019 ND 210
    , ¶ 8, 
    932 N.W.2d 354
    .
    [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1), an application for post-conviction
    relief, filed more than two years after the conviction becomes final, may be
    considered if the application alleges “newly discovered evidence, including
    DNA evidence, which if proved and reviewed in light of the evidence as a whole,
    would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for
    which the petitioner was convicted.”
    3
    [¶9] An application for post-conviction relief based on newly discovered
    evidence is similar to a request for a new trial based on newly discovered
    evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33. Wacht v. State, 
    2015 ND 154
    , ¶ 11, 
    864 N.W.2d 740
     (citing Syvertson v.