State v. Faber , 2022 ND 155 ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 23. A court abuses its discretion if it misinterprets or
    2
    misapplies the law, it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable
    manner, or its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading
    to a reasoned determination. Wades Welding LLC v. Tioga Properties, LLC,
    
    2021 ND 214
    , ¶ 9, 
    966 N.W.2d 912
    .
    A
    [¶9] Erickson asserts the district court erred in finding M.F. and J.F., ages 12
    and 8, were of sufficient maturity to testify about their preferences on
    residential responsibility.
    [¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(i), if a district court “finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that a child is of sufficient maturity to make a sound
    judgment, the court may give substantial weight to the preference of the
    mature child.” “The court also shall give due consideration to other factors that
    may have affected the child’s preference, including whether the child’s
    preference was based on undesirable or improper influences.” Id.
    [¶11] A child’s maturity is a factually driven issue and will depend on the facts
    and circumstances of the case. Solwey, 
    2018 ND 82
    , ¶ 20. “The preference of a
    child who is capable of intelligently choosing between his parents for custody