State v. Piker , 2022 ND 134 ( 2022 )
[…] to defend against “danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault,
    or detention by such other person[.]” Self-defense applies to conduct, effectively
    making harmful conduct noncriminal. State v. Schumaier, 
    1999 ND 239
    , ¶¶
    12-13, 
    603 N.W.2d 882
    .
    [¶9] Self-defense is a “defense” as opposed to an “affirmative defense.” State
    v. Thiel, 
    411 N.W.2d 66
    , 67 (N.D. 1987). “A ‘defense’ is raised when there is
    evidence in the case sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt on the issue.” 
    Id.
    (citing N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(2)(b)). Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1), a person
    cannot be convicted of a crime “unless each element of the offense is proved
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    “‘Element of an offense’ means:
    a. The forbidden conduct;
    b. The attendant circumstances specified in the definition
    and grading of the offense;
    2           Filed by Clerk of Supreme Court 08/29/22
    c. The required culpability;
    d. Any required result; and
    e. The nonexistence of a defense as to which there is evidence
    in the case sufficient to give rise to a reasonable doubt on the
    issue.”
    N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1). Thus, self-defense operates as a bar to conviction
    rather than to reduce or eliminate restitution.
    [¶10] Here, Piker pleaded guilty to disorderly conduct and provided a factual
    basis admitting to engaging in “tumultuous behavior that created a seriously