State v. Piker , 2022 ND 134 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶7] Art. I, § 25(1)(n), N.D. Const., provides victims the right to “full and
    timely restitution in every case and from each offender for all losses suffered
    by the victim as a result of the criminal or delinquent conduct.”In ordering
    restitution, district courts “shall take into account the reasonable damages
    sustained by the victim or victims of the criminal offense, which damages are
    limited to those directly related to the criminal offense and expenses actually
    incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal action.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-
    32-08(1).
    [¶8] Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., justifies use of force upon another person
    to defend against “danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury, sexual assault,
    or detention by such other person[.]” Self-defense applies to conduct, effectively
    making harmful conduct noncriminal. State v. Schumaier, 
    1999 ND 239
    , ¶¶
    12-13, 
    603 N.W.2d 882
    .
    [¶9] Self-defense is a “defense” as opposed to an “affirmative defense.” State
    v. Thiel, 
    411 N.W.2d 66