Northwest Landowners Association v. State , 2022 ND 150 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶35] We further conclude that the newly-enacted definition of “land” in section
    3 of S.B. 2344 is unconstitutional in that it defines “land” to exclude “pore
    space” for purposes of Chapter 38-11.1, N.D.C.C. Prior to the passage of S.B.
    2344, “land” was interpreted according to its ordinary meaning. N.D.C.C. § 1-
    02-02. Senate Bill 2344 provided that the new statutory definition of “land”
    would apply in Chapter 38-11.1, and the result would be to eliminate the right
    to compensation for the “use of or lost value” to a surface owner’s pore space.
    N.D.C.C. §§ 38-11.1-03(3), 38-11.1-04. Finally, we declare unconstitutional the
    following part of section 4 enacting § 47-31-09(1) that states: “Injection or
    15
    migration of substances into pore space for disposal operations . . . by itself,
    does not constitute trespass, nuisance, or other tort.” These provisions, being
    in conflict with the higher law of the state and federal constitutions, are
    unenforceable.
    IV
    [¶36] Having concluded parts of S.B. 2344 are unconstitutional, we now must
    determine whether the district court erred by declaring the entirety of S.B.