Northwest Landowners Association v. State , 2022 ND 150 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶5] Section 3 of S.B. 2344, amending N.D.C.C. § 38-11.1-03, adopted a new
    definition of “Land” that “excludes pore space.” Chapter 38-11.1, also known as
    the Damage Compensation Act, requires the mineral developer to compensate
    the surface owner for “lost land value, lost use of and access to the surface
    owner’s land, and lost value of improvements caused by drilling operations.”
    N.D.C.C. § 38-11.1-04.
    2
    [¶6] Lastly, section 4 of S.B. 2344 enacted a new section barring tort claims
    for injection or migration of substances into pore space. Section 47-31-09(1),
    N.D.C.C., states:
    Injection or migration of substances into pore space for disposal
    operations, for secondary or tertiary oil recovery operations, or
    otherwise to facilitate production of oil, gas, or other minerals is
    not unlawful and, by itself, does not constitute trespass, nuisance,
    or other tort.
    [¶7] The Association filed a complaint against the State, challenging the
    constitutionality of S.B. 2344 on its face. The Association argued S.B. 2344
    constituted a taking because it “strips landowners of their right to possess and