Northwest Landowners Association v. State , 2022 ND 150 ( 2022 )
[…] additional acceptable recovery process. Section 1 also added three legislative
    declarations that certain activities relating to the use of carbon dioxide are in
    the public interest, along with a grant of rulemaking authority to the North
    Dakota Industrial Commission (“NDIC”) to effectuate these purposes. Section
    1
    1 also added subsection 5, which allows an oil and gas operator to use
    subsurface pore space and denies the surface owner the right to exclude others
    or to demand compensation for this subsurface use. Section 38-08-25(5),
    N.D.C.C., states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person conducting
    unit operations for enhanced oil recovery, utilization of carbon
    dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals,
    disposal operations, or any other operation authorized by the
    commission under this chapter may utilize subsurface geologic
    formations in the state for such operations or any other
    permissible purpose under this chapter. Any other provision of law
    may not be construed to entitle the owner of a subsurface geologic
    formation to prohibit or demand payment for the use of the
    subsurface geologic formation for unit operations for enhanced oil
    recovery, utilization of carbon dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil,
    gas, and other minerals, disposal operations, or any other
    operation conducted under this chapter. As used in this section,
    “subsurface geologic formation” means any cavity or void, whether
    natural or artificially created, in a subsurface sedimentary
    stratum.
    [¶4] Section 2 of S.B. 2344, amending N.D.C.C. § 38-11.1-01, supplemented
    existing legislative findings emphasizing the importance of agriculture to the