FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT JANUARY 21, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Although the court acknowledged the heightened standard applied, the court, at least in part, applied the changed circumstances standard. However, we “will not set aside a correct result merely because an incorrect, more relaxed standard was applied, if the result is the same under the correct law and reasoning.” State ex rel. D.D. v. G.K.,
2000 ND 101, ¶ 6,
611 N.W.2d 179. Thus, the court’s application of the changed circumstances standard alone is not reversible error, and we must review the modification motion under the heightened requirements of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(1), (3), (5). The district court “shall consider the motion [to modify primary residential responsibility] on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09- 06.6(4). The court shall set an evidentiary hearing only if the moving party has established a prima facie case. Id. A prima facie case only requires facts which, if proved at an evidentiary hearing, would support a change of custody that could be affirmed if appealed.