G & D Enterprises v. Liebelt , 2020 ND 213 ( 2020 )
[…] summary judgment on G&D’s claim for civil trespass.
    V
    [¶27] G&D argues the district court applied the wrong standard in dismissing
    its request for permanent injunctive relief when it applied the standard for
    preliminary injunctive relief.
    [¶28] The civil remedy of an injunction is provided for by N.D.R.Civ.P. 65,
    N.D.C.C. ch. 32-05, and N.D.C.C. ch. 32-06. Generally, “[p]reventive relief
    consists in prohibiting a party from doing that which ought not to be done. It
    is granted by injunction, temporary or final.” N.D.C.C. § 32-05-03.
    [¶29] Section 32-05-04, N.D.C.C., authorizes the district court to grant a final
    injunction “to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the
    applicant: 1. When pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief;
    [or] . . . 3. When the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial
    proceedings[.]” The district court’s decision granting or denying injunctive
    relief is equitable in nature, rests within its sound discretion, and will not be
    reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Magrinat v. Trinity Hosp.,
    
    540 N.W.2d 625
    , 628 (N.D. 1995) (citing State v.