Lovro v. City of Finley , 2022 ND 145 ( 2022 )
[…] the information available to the district court precluded the
    existence of a genuine issue of material fact and entitled the
    moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Whether the district
    court properly granted summary judgment is a question of law
    which we review de novo on the entire record.
    Simmons v. Cudd Pressure Control, Inc., 
    2022 ND 20
    , ¶ 8, 
    969 N.W.2d 442
    (quoting RTS Shearing, LLC v. BNI Coal, Ltd., 
    2021 ND 170
    , ¶ 11, 
    965 N.W.2d 40
    ).
    [¶11] The source of discretionary immunity is N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(3)(d),
    which provides that a political subdivision may not be held liable for claims
    based on “[t]he decision to perform or the refusal to exercise or perform a
    discretionary function or duty, whether or not such discretion is abused and
    whether or not the statute, charter, ordinance, order, resolution, regulation, or
    resolve under which the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or
    invalid.”
    [¶12] The discretionary function exception first appeared in Kitto v. Minot
    Park District, 
    224 N.W.2d 795
     (N.D. 1974), where this Court abolished
    governmental immunity from tort liability for political subdivisions. 
    Id. at 797
    .