State v. Moses , 2022 ND 208 ( 2022 )
[…] prohibition); see also United States v. Amerson, 
    599 F.3d 854
    , 855-56 (8th Cir.
    2010) (concluding federal firearm prohibition was a collateral consequence and
    state court was not required to advise defendant of prohibition). The plain
    language of the firearm prohibition statute provides adequate notice that a
    person may not possess a firearm if a juvenile court found he committed the
    equivalent of a felony.
    [¶16] Moses argues notice of his firearm prohibition was required under
    N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(3), which states, “The court shall provide as an explicit
    condition of every probation that the defendant may not possess a firearm,
    destructive device, or other dangerous weapon while the defendant is on
    probation.” However, Moses was not placed on probation as a result of his
    juvenile adjudication. Rather, he was committed to the custody of juvenile
    services. Moses was not prohibited from possessing a firearm as a condition of