State v. Moses , 2022 ND 208 ( 2022 )
[…] under this chapter is not a conviction of crime and does not
    impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a
    conviction . . . .
    2. The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in
    juvenile court may not be used against the child in any
    proceeding in any court other than a juvenile court, whether
    before or after reaching majority, except for impeachment or in
    dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the
    purposes of a presentence investigation and report.
    [¶9] The State contends N.D.C.C. §§ 62.1-02-01(2)(f) and 27-20-33 can be
    reconciled under N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07, which states:
    Whenever a general provision in a statute is in conflict with
    a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two must
    be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both
    provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is
    irreconcilable the special provision must prevail and must be
    construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the
    general provision is enacted later and it is the manifest legislative
    intent that such general provision shall prevail.
    3 Section 27-20-33, N.D.C.C., was in effect at the time of Moses’ 2015 juvenile adjudication and at the
    time he was charged in this case. The same statute is now codified at N.D.C.C. § 27-20.2-16.
    4
    See also State v. Beilke, 
    489 N.W.2d 589