Anton v. Klipfel , 2022 ND 207 ( 2022 )
[…] findings or substitute its judgment for the agency’s judgment. Workforce Safety
    & Ins. v. Auck, 
    2010 ND 126
    , ¶ 9, 
    785 N.W.2d 186
    . “Rather, we decide whether
    a reasoning mind reasonably could have determined the findings were proven
    by the weight of the evidence from the entire record.” Sloan v. N.D. Workforce
    Safety & Ins., 
    2011 ND 194
    , ¶ 5, 
    804 N.W.2d 184
    .
    III
    [¶7] The CARES Act of 2020 created Pandemic Unemployment Assistance
    (PUA) Benefits. 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    . In order to receive PUA benefits a person
    must be a covered individual under the CARES Act. The act defines a covered
    individual as follows:
    (A) means an individual who--
    (i) is not eligible for regular compensation or extended
    benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency
    unemployment compensation under section 9025 of this
    title, including an individual who has exhausted all rights to
    regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or
    Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment
    compensation under section 9025 of this title;
    (ii) provides self-certification that the individual--
    (I)   is otherwise able to work and available for work
    within the meaning of applicable State law,
    except the individual is unemployed, partially
    unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work
    because--
    ...
    (dd) a child or other person in the
    household for which the individual has
    primary caregiving responsibility is
    unable to attend school or another facility
    that is closed as a direct result of the
    COVID-19 public health emergency and
    3
    such school or facility care is required for
    the individual to work;
    ...
    (kk) the individual meets any additional
    criteria established by the Secretary for
    unemployment assistance under this
    section[.]
    
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (a)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
    A
    [¶8] Anton argues she is entitled to PUA benefits because she qualifies under
    item (dd) of 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (a)(3)(A)(ii)(I). Anton asserts she is entitled to