Dominek v. Equinor Energy , 2022 ND 211 ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    13 should be shared with the interest owners in Section 24 given those sections
    are pooled in the Underlying Spacing Unit. Equinor moved for summary
    judgment arguing it is appropriate to do so (as shown in the figure below on
    the left). The Domineks filed a cross motion for summary judgment arguing it
    is not (as shown in the figure below on the right).
    [¶4] In response to the motions, the federal district court certified five
    questions to this Court. The first question asks whether language from
    N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(1) requires production from Section 13 to be allocated to
    Section 24. The relevant language states:
    Operations incident to the drilling of a well upon any portion of a
    spacing unit covered by a pooling order must be deemed, for all
    purposes, the conduct of such operations upon each separately
    owned tract in the drilling unit by the several owners thereof. That
    portion of the production allocated to each tract included in a
    spacing unit covered by a pooling order must, when produced, be
    deemed for all purposes to have been produced from such tract by
    a well drilled thereon.
    N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(1). The next two questions ask whether language included
    in the pooling orders for both the Underlying Spacing Unit and the
    Overlapping Spacing Unit either (1) requires or (2) prohibits allocation from
    Section 13 to Section 24. The pooling orders each state:
    4
    All owners of interests shall recover or receive, without
    unnecessary expense, their just and equitable share of production
    from the spacing unit in the proportion as their interest may
    appear in the spacing unit.
    The last two questions ask whether language in the pooling order for the
    Overlapping Spacing Unit either (1) requires or (2) prohibits allocation from
    Section 13 to Section 24. The pooling order states:
    This order is limited to pooling the spacing unit described
    above for the development and operation of such spacing unit by
    the horizontal well(s) authorized for such spacing unit by order of
    the Commission. This order does not modify, amend or alter
    previous pooling orders for other spacing units or require the
    reallocation of production allocated to separately owned tracts