Dominek v. Equinor Energy , 2022 ND 211 ( 2022 )
[…] Spacing Unit. We read nothing in the statute to require this type of allocation.
    Nor do we see any language to create an ambiguity as to whether or not the
    legislature intended such allocation. The statute simply does not contemplate
    the issue. We therefore answer the first question “no.” Section 38-08-08(1),
    N.D.C.C., does not require allocation of production from Section 13 to Section
    24.
    B
    [¶15] The remaining questions ask us to determine whether or not language
    from the Commission’s pooling orders requires or prohibits allocation of
    production from Section 13 to Section 24. These questions are based on an
    assumption that the Commission has jurisdiction to direct how production is
    allocated among mineral interest owners. Under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04, “[t]he
    commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and
    property, public and private, necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
    The commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations
    as it deems proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or
    whether other facts exist which justify action by the commission.” Section 38-
    08-07(1) authorizes the Commission to set spacing units for a pool. A “pool” is
    “an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or
    both; each zone of a structure which is completely separated from any other