Kuntz v. Leiss , 2020 ND 253 ( 2020 )
[…] Although we conclude the district court should
    have awarded Kuntz nominal damages for succeeding on his trespass claim,
    its failure to do so does not warrant reversal of the judgment. See Hummel v.
    Mid Dakota Clinic, P.C., 
    526 N.W.2d 704
    , 709 (N.D. 1995) (stating that
    “because of the trivial amount, the failure to award nominal damages does not
    warrant reversal of a judgment unless a significant right or a question of costs
    is involved”).
    [¶8] Further, the district court did not err by failing to award exemplary
    damages. Section 32-03.2-11, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part:
    Upon commencement of the action, the complaint may not seek
    exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a
    motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The
    2
    motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding
    exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more
    affidavits or deposition testimony showing the factual basis for the
    claim.
    The record does not show Kuntz moved to amend the pleadings to claim
    exemplary damages as required by statute. Thus, exemplary damages were not
    properly before the district court, and we will not consider such damages on
    appeal.
    [¶9] Kuntz does not identify any evidence in the record, or otherwise provide