Cavalier County v. Gestson , 75 N.D. 657 ( 1948 )
[…] In Clark v. Dennis, 172 Ark. 1096, 291 S.W. 807, the Supreme Court of Arkansas held that a suit to impose a lien on an oil and gas lease is not a transitory but a local cause of action properly brought in the county where the land is located.

    In Miles v. Martin, 103 Neb. 261, 171 N.W. 907, the Supreme Court of Nebraska held that the venue of an action to establish a lien in the nature of an equitable mortgage is in the county where the land is situated under the provisions of a statute similar to but somewhat more restrictive in language than Section 28-0401, supra. The Nebraska statute reads "for the recovery of real property or of an estate or interest therein" but does not contain the additional clause found in our statute "or for the determination in any form of such right or interest." Revised Statute Nebraska 1913, § 7612.

    An action to determine adverse claims may be maintained by any person having an estate or interest in or lien or encumbrance upon real property whether in or out of possession thereof.