Broten v. Carter , 2019 ND 268 ( 2019 )
[…] Without adjudication of all claims, this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction
    absent certification under N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b).
    [¶27] Neither party raised the issue of appealability; however, this Court
    considers the matter sua sponte. Ceartin v. Ochs, 
    479 N.W.2d 863
    , 864 (N.D.
    1992). We use a two-step analysis to determine whether this Court has
    jurisdiction over appeals from orders in cases with unadjudicated claims. 
    Id. First, the
    order must satisfy one of the bases for appeal in N.D.C.C. § 28-27-
    02. 
    Id. Second, the
    case must comply with N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b). 
    Id. [¶28] Section
    28-27-02, N.D.C.C., addresses what orders are reviewable, and
    provides:
    The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the
    supreme court:
    1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when
    such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment
    from which an appeal might be taken;
    2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special
    proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after
    judgment;
    3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a
    provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an
    injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction, whether
    such injunction was issued in an action or special proceeding or
    pursuant to the provisions of section 35-22-04, or which sets aside
    or dismisses a writ of attachment for irregularity;
    4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains
    a demurrer;
    5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part
    thereof;
    6. An order for judgment on application therefor on account of the
    frivolousness of a demurrer, answer, or reply; or
    7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without
    notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court
    10
    after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set
    aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to
    the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal
    might have been taken from such order so made without notice,
    had the same been made upon notice.
    Dismissal of Broten’s legal malpractice claim is “An order which involves the
    merits of an action or some part thereof.” N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(5). But, as noted,
    the appellant must satisfy both the statutory requirement and Civil Rule 54(b)
    prior to an effective appeal.
    [¶29] Rule 54(b) provides:
    If an action presents more than one claim for relief, whether as a