Melaas v. Diamond Resorts U.S. Collection Development , 2021 ND 1 ( 2021 )
[…] arbitration agreement further states, “An arbitration award may be enforced
    in any court with jurisdiction.” There is also a forum selection clause in section
    17 of the contract, which is not part of the arbitration agreement. The forum
    selection clause states, “This Agreement is governed by Nevada law without
    regard to Nevada’s choice of law rules. You must bring any legal action in Clark
    County, Nevada.” When the term “Agreement” is used in the contract it refers
    to the entire contract and not the arbitration agreement.
    [¶37] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-04.1-03, “If the parties have agreed in writing that
    an action on a controversy may be brought only in another state and it is
    brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as
    appropriate, unless” one of the listed exceptions applies. The listed exceptions
    include if “[t]he agreement as to the place of the action was obtained by
    misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other
    unconscionable means” or if “[i]t would for some other reason be unfair or