Stoddard v. Singer , 2021 ND 23 ( 2021 )
[…] See In re Custody of
    H.S.H.-K., 
    533 N.W.2d 419
    , 421 (Wis. 1995) (explaining a circuit court may
    only determine whether visitation is in a child’s best interests if the petitioner
    first proves all required elements of a parent-like relationship); A.F. v. D.L.P.,
    
    771 A.2d 692
    , 698-701 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2001) (applying the four
    prongs of the Wisconsin test).
    [¶28] The prima facie case threshold is consistent with North Dakota’s
    requirement for a parent’s motion for a change in primary residential
    responsibility. See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4) (“The court shall set a date for an
    evidentiary hearing only if a prima facie case is established.”); Dietz v. Dietz,
    
    2007 ND 84
    , ¶ 19, 
    733 N.W.2d 225
     (“If a prima facie case is not established as
    a preliminary matter under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4), a hearing on an interim
    order pending the proceeding for the motion to change custody is not
    necessary.”).