Stoddard v. Singer , 2021 ND 23 ( 2021 )
[…] Regan v. Lervold, 
    2014 ND 56
    , ¶ 15, 
    844 N.W.2d 576
    . A
    finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the
    2
    law, there is no evidence to support it, or if the appellate court is convinced, on
    the entire record, a mistake has been made. 
    Id.
    [¶7] Unless agreed to in writing or in the parenting plan, a motion for an
    order to modify primary residential responsibility may not be made earlier
    than two years after the entry of an order establishing primary residential
    responsibility. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(1). That time limitation does not apply if
    the court finds:
    “a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting
    time; b. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s
    physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional
    development; or c. The primary residential responsibility for the
    child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.”
    N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(3)(a)-(c). Under the clearly erroneous standard of
    review, this Court will not “reweigh the evidence, reassess the credibility of
    witnesses, or substitute [its] own judgment for a district court’s initial
    decision.” Vandal v. Leno, 
    2014 ND 45