Wisnewski v. Wisnewski , 2020 ND 148 ( 2020 )
[…] .
    Regarding decisionmaking, the district court found:
    Alicia and Timothy shall have joint decision making responsibility
    over the minor children so as to allow each parent to continue to
    have a full and active role in making major decisions in the
    children’s lives, including, but not limited to, those decisions
    relating to medical care, religion, and education.
    The district court also found the parties agreed to make major decisions
    and determined the parties must make decisions jointly “after discussion and
    consultation with one another.”
    Section 14-09-31, N.D.C.C., provides in pertinent part:
    2. If the parents cannot agree on allocation of decisionmaking
    responsibility, the court shall enter an order allocating
    decisionmaking responsibility in the best interests of the child.
    ....
    4. If the court finds that domestic violence as defined in section
    14-07.1-01 has occurred, the court shall consider such domestic
    violence in determining whether joint decisionmaking is in the
    best interests of the child. In such cases, the court shall make
    orders for the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities that
    12
    best protect the child, the parent, or both. If joint decisionmaking
    responsibility is granted, even though there is evidence of domestic
    violence, the court shall provide written findings to support the
    order.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The parents did not agree on decisionmaking responsibility. The district
    court clearly erred by including a provision that stated the parties agreed to
    make major decisions on the health, welfare, education, or upbringing of the
    children jointly and did not provide findings on the best interests of the
    children.
    In addition, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-31 requires the district court to make
    written findings to support the order of joint decisionmaking if the court finds
    domestic violence occurred. The court found domestic violence occurred, but
    did not make written findings to support an order of joint decisionmaking.
    “When a trial court does not make required findings, it errs as a matter of law,