Wisnewski v. Wisnewski , 2020 ND 148 ( 2020 )
[…] divorce were made under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29(4). Whether to award attorney’s
    fees is generally within the discretion of the district court and we will not
    disturb a court’s decision unless the court abuses its discretion. Datz v. Dosch,
    
    2014 ND 102
    , ¶ 22, 
    846 N.W.2d 724
    . “A court abuses its discretion if it acts in
    an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, its decision is not the
    product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned decision, or if it
    misinterprets or misapplies the law.”
    Id. Section 14-09-29(4),
    N.D.C.C., provides:
    In any proceeding dealing with parental rights and responsibilities
    in which a parent is found to have perpetrated domestic violence,
    and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted
    in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon
    or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable
    time proximate to the proceeding, all court costs, attorney’s fees,
    evaluation fees, and expert witness fees must be paid by the
    perpetrator of the domestic violence unless those costs would place
    an undue financial hardship on that parent.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Timothy Wisnewski argues this statute is not mandatory or absolute.
    We agree. However, when a parent perpetrates domestic violence as described
    in the statute, fees must be awarded unless those costs would place an undue
    financial hardship. The district court found Timothy Wisnewski perpetrated
    domestic violence as defined in the statute. The court abused its discretion by
    not addressing the presumption that Timothy Wisnewski, as the perpetrator
    of domestic violence, should pay for the costs of the proceeding. We reverse