Wisnewski v. Wisnewski , 2020 ND 148 ( 2020 )
[…] 20
    Crothers, Justice, specially concurring.
    [¶69] I agree with the result and with most of what the majority has written.
    However, I respectfully disagree with the disposition of the domestic violence
    presumption issue in Part III(D). There, the majority states, “We reverse and
    remand for the court to establish a parenting plan that incorporates supervised
    parenting for Timothy Wisnewski.” Majority opinion, at ¶ 35.
    [¶70] The underlying judicial inquiry is whether parenting time with Timothy
    Wisnewski is in the children’s best interests. See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29(1) (“A
    court issuing an order that deals with parenting rights and responsibilities of
    a child entered under this chapter shall award the parental rights and
    responsibilities concerning the child to a person, agency, organization, or
    institution as will, in the opinion of the court, promote the best interests and
    welfare of the child.”). Instead of directing entry of an order requiring
    supervised parenting time, and instead of freezing the result in this case under
    the evidence as it existed more than 14 months ago, the children’s best
    interests would be better served by remanding this question for the district