Wisnewski v. Wisnewski , 2020 ND 148 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. On December
    28, 2017, Timothy assaulted Alicia in an act of
    domestic violence. He was charged with Aggravated Assault
    Domestic Violence, a C Felony. On September 17, 2018, Timothy
    pled guilty to that offense.
    While this Court has said parenting time should only be withheld when
    it is likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health, withholding
    parenting time is not at issue here. Parenting time is presumed to be in the
    child’s best interests, but when domestic violence has been alleged the district
    court must consider N.D.C.C. § 14-09-29(2), which provides:
    6
    If the court finds that a parent has perpetrated domestic violence
    and that parent does not have residential responsibility, and there
    exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious
    bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there
    exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time
    proximate to the proceeding, the court shall allow only supervised
    parenting time with that parent unless there is a showing by clear
    and convincing evidence that unsupervised parenting time would
    not endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.
    “The district court’s findings should be sufficiently detailed to allow this
    Court to understand the basis for its decision.” Mowan v. Berg, 
    2015 ND 95
    , ¶
    9, 
    862 N.W.2d 523
    . Alicia Wisnewski testified about many instances of
    domestic violence.