Bismarck Financial Group v. Caldwell , 2020 ND 207 ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     Under the current version of
    the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-47(3),
    provides for damages caused by a member’s wrongful dissociation from a
    limited liability company:
    A person that wrongfully dissociates as a member is liable to the
    limited liability company and . . . to the other members for
    damages caused by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to
    any other debt, obligation, or other liability of the member to the
    company or the other members.
    In addition, N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-49(2) states that a member’s dissociation does
    not discharge the member from “any debt, obligation, or other liability to the
    company or the other members that the person incurred while a member.”
    A
    [¶7] BFG’s complaint seeks to hold Caldwell liable for rent he “remains
    responsible to pay;” net losses for which he “is legally obligated to pay his pro
    rata share;” general office overhead expenses he “remains obligated to pay BFG