Burr v. N.D. State Board of Dental Examiners , 2021 ND 31 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
    “In examining the nature of the challenged conduct, [the first inquiry a court
    must consider is] whether the action is a matter of choice for the acting
    employee.” Id. (citing Berkovitz v. United States, 
    486 U.S. 531
    , 536 (1988)).
    [¶8] Burr argues that the Board had two statutory requirements it refused to
    follow. First she argues that the “Board refused to follow the administrative
    act requirement of scheduling a preliminary hearing . . . .” For this argument,
    Burr cites to N.D.C.C. § 28-32-21, which provides the procedures for
    adjudicative proceedings under the Administrative Agencies Practice Act.
    Section 43-28-18.2, N.D.C.C., however, controls the procedure for initiation of
    disciplinary complaints against dentists. “The board shall determine if there is
    a reasonable basis to believe the dentist engaged in conduct identified as
    grounds for disciplinary action . . . . If the board determines there is a
    reasonable basis to believe, the board shall proceed with a disciplinary action
    in accordance with chapter 28-32.” N.D.C.C. § 43-28-18.2(5). The Board
    exercises an element of choice and judgment in determining whether there is
    a reasonable basis to believe the dentist engaged in certain conduct and, with
    that, whether to proceed with disciplinary action under chapter 28-32.