Burr v. N.D. State Board of Dental Examiners , 2021 ND 31 ( 2021 )
[…] licensing and discipline of dentists in this state based on social, economic, and
    political policy. The district court correctly concluded that the Board was
    entitled to discretionary immunity for the decision not to proceed with a
    disciplinary action under chapter 28-32 and, thus, not to hold a hearing.
    [¶11] Burr also argues the Board is required to send a copy of her complaint to
    the accused former dentist and require him to respond, and to create an
    administrative record that would be the basis for any appeal from the Board’s
    decision. Section 43-28-18.2(1), N.D.C.C., states, “A person may file a written
    and signed complaint with the board alleging a dentist engaged in conduct
    identified as grounds for disciplinary action under section 43-28-18.” A
    “dentist” is defined by section 43-28-01(5), N.D.C.C., as “an individual who has
    a license to practice in this state and who holds a valid biennial certificate of
    registration.” At the time that Burr filed her complaint with the Board, Dr.