State v. Watts , 2023 ND 47 ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    Officer: Yes.
    Mr. Arthurs: Would you describe that cell as a public place?
    Officer: No.
    Mr. Ingold: Objection. That’s for the jury. We’ve talked about it even in
    the instructions. I mean, it’s not a proper question for a witness.
    Mr. Arthurs: Your Honor, I’m just asking if she would describe it as a
    public place.
    Mr. Ingold: And again, Your Honor, that’s [for] the jury to decide. It’s in
    the jury instructions, and we specifically discussed that before trial.
    The Court: Sustained.”
    [¶5] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1(1)(a), an individual is guilty of a class A
    misdemeanor, indecent exposure, if they act with the “intent to arouse, appeal
    to, or gratify that individual’s lust, passions, or sexual desires” by
    masturbating in a public place.
    [¶6] N.D.R.Evid. 701 provides a lay witness can testify in the form of an
    opinion, if that opinion is based on perception and helpful to understanding
    the testimony or determining a fact issue. N.D.R.Evid. 704 states, “[a]n opinion