State v. Watts , 2023 ND 47 ( 2023 )
[…] [¶11] We concur with the foregoing authorities and conclude evidence not
    stricken from the record, or for which the jury was not instructed to disregard,
    remains available for the jury’s consideration. As a result, the jury heard the
    officer’s opinion whether she believed the cell was a public place, and the
    district court’s error in sustaining the State’s objection was harmless.
    III
    [¶12] Watts argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of indecent
    exposure.
    [¶13] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1(1)(a), an individual is guilty of class A
    misdemeanor indecent exposure, if an individual acts with the “intent to
    arouse, appeal to, or gratify that individual’s lust, passions, or sexual desires”
    by masturbating in a public place. A public place is not defined in N.D.C.C. §
    12.1-20-12.1(1)(a), and this Court has not interpreted its meaning within the
    indecent exposure statute. This Court determined “[i]n criminal prosecutions