Burgum v. Jaeger , 2020 ND 251 ( 2020 )
[…] vacancy in the office of State Representative for District Eight, not the office of
    a member of a specific assembly or term.
    7
    [¶22] As we have explained, a vacancy will occur in the office of State
    Representative for District Eight when the incumbents’ terms expire on
    November 30, 2020. At that point they will become “former members” of the
    Legislative Assembly. Because the vacancy in one of these seats in the office
    will not be filled by a candidate who was elected and qualifies for the office, the
    vacancy will persist. The provisions of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10 relating to “a
    vacancy in the office of a member of the legislative assembly” will apply.
    Because that law provides a method for filling this vacancy, the Governor’s
    gap-filling authority is not available.
    IV
    [¶23] We declare a vacancy in office will exist on December 1, 2020, and the