Burgum v. Jaeger , 2020 ND 251 ( 2020 )
[…] N.D. Const. art IV, § 7. The incumbents’ terms
    in this case expire on the last day of November. On December 1, 2020, Nehring
    is set to fill one of the seats because he received the most votes. Andahl
    received the second most votes, and he presumably would have filled the other
    seat but died and will not do so. Therefore, as a matter of law, a vacancy will
    exist on December 1, 2020.
    [¶18] When a vacancy in office occurs, the Governor’s constitutional authority
    to fill it is contingent upon there being “no other method” provided by law. N.D.
    Const. art. V, § 8. Section 44-02-03, N.D.C.C., provides that “[a]ny vacancy in
    a state or district office, except in the office of a member of the legislative
    6
    assembly, must be filled by appointment by the governor.” (Emphasis added.)
    The Governor argues this statute does not preclude him from making an
    appointment to an office of the Legislative Assembly. He reads the statute as
    making an appointment to the Legislative Assembly a matter of his discretion.
    His interpretation is unconvincing.