Rath v. Rath , 2022 ND 105 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶37] We have long held courts have the inherent authority to control dockets
    to stem abuses of the judicial process and to maintain the integrity of the court.
    See, e.g., Holkesvig v. Grove, 
    2014 ND 57
    , ¶ 17, 
    844 N.W.2d 557
    ; Fed. Land
    Bank, 520 N.W.2d at 58; see also Holkesvig v. VandeWalle, 
    2016 ND 107
    , ¶ 11,
    
    879 N.W.2d 728
    . This Court also has the authority to promulgate a rule to guide
    the district court’s determination of vexatious litigants. See N.D. Const. art.
    VI, § 2 (“The supreme court shall be the highest court of the state.”); N.D.C.C.
    § 27-02-05 (“The supreme court is vested with full power and authority
    necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments, decrees, and
    determinations in the matters over which it has jurisdiction and for the
    exercise of its jurisdiction as the supreme judicial tribunal of this state.”).
    [¶38] Procedural safeguards are contained within N.D. Sup. Ct. Admin. R. 58
    providing for a specific vexatious litigant definition, appropriate notice,
    requisite court findings, and the pre-filing order contents. Rather than