Rath v. Rath , 2022 ND 105 ( 2022 )
[…] demand for change of judge after the current judge was assigned to the case
    and erred in permitting the presiding judge to rule on the vexatious litigant
    motion.
    [¶24] “Section 29-15-21, N.D.C.C., is a ‘statutory arrangement for permitting
    a litigant to obtain a change of judge, thereby assuring fair trials and
    promoting the fairness and integrity of the courts.’” Wald v. Hovey, 
    2022 ND 15
    , ¶ 9, 
    969 N.W.2d 163
     (quoting Traynor v. Leclerc, 
    1997 ND 47
    , ¶ 14, 561
    
    9 N.W.2d 644
    ). Under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21, a party to a civil proceeding may
    obtain a change of judge. This section provides, in part:
    1. Subject to the provisions of this section, any party to a civil or
    criminal action or proceeding pending in the district court may
    obtain a change of the judge before whom the trial or any
    proceeding with respect thereto is to be heard by filing with the
    clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending the
    original of a written demand for change of judge[.]. . .
    2. The demand is invalid unless it is filed with the clerk of the court
    not later than ten days after the occurrence of the earliest of any
    one of the following events:
    a.    The date of the notice of assignment or reassignment
    of a judge for trial of the case;
    b.    The date of notice that a trial has been scheduled; or
    c.    The date of service of any ex parte order in the case
    signed by the judge against whom the demand is filed.
    3. . . . In any event, no demand for a change of judge may be made
    after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter
    pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding
    party was heard or had an opportunity to be heard. Any proceeding
    to modify an order for alimony, property division, or child support
    pursuant to section 14-05-24 or an order for child custody pursuant
    to section 14-05-22 must be considered a proceeding separate from
    the original action and the fact that the judge sought to be
    disqualified made any ruling in the original action does not bar a
    demand for a change of judge.
    (Emphasis added.) The judge sought to be disqualified has no authority or
    discretion to determine the timeliness or validity of the demand and the
    presiding district court judge decides whether the demand should be denied.
    N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(6).
    [¶25] In Rath, 
    2017 ND 138
    , ¶ 13, this Court held that a motion to modify child
    support constituted a separate proceeding from the original divorce action, see