Condon v. St. Alexius Medical Center , 926 N.W.2d 136 ( 2019 )
[…] services at reasonable costs, the elimination of the expenses involved in non-
    meritorious malpractice claims, the allowance of adequate compensation for patients
    with meritorious claims, and the encouragement of physicians to practice medicine
    in North Dakota. 
    Id. at 127.
    We concluded there was not a sufficiently close
    correspondence between those goals and the statutory classification treating seriously
    injured victims of medical negligence different than other victims of medical
    negligence.
    3
    [¶12] Section 32-42-02, N.D.C.C., the damage cap currently before this Court, reads:
    With respect to a health care malpractice action or claim, the total
    amount of compensation that may be awarded to a claimant or members
    of the claimant’s family for noneconomic damage resulting from an
    injury alleged under the action or claim may not exceed five hundred
    thousand dollars, regardless of the number of health care providers and
    other defendants against whom the action or claim is brought or the
    number of actions or claims brought with respect to the injury. With
    respect to actions heard by a jury, the jury may not be informed of the
    limitation contained in this section. If necessary, the court shall reduce
    the damages awarded by a jury to comply with the limitation in this
    section.
    Condon argues N.D.C.C. § 32-42-02 is virtually identical to the damage cap
    invalidated in Arneson. However, there are fundamental distinctions. The Arneson
    cap limited a plaintiff’s entire recovery to a maximum of $300,000 for all damages
    incurred.