Olson v. State , 927 N.W.2d 444 ( 2019 )
[…] to support it, a reviewing court is left with a definite and firm
    conviction that a mistake has been made. DeCoteau v. State, 
    2000 ND 44
    , ¶ 10, 
    608 N.W.2d 240
    . Questions of law are fully reviewable on
    appeal of a post-conviction proceeding. Falcon v. State, 
    1997 ND 200
    ,
    ¶ 9, 
    570 N.W.2d 719
    .
    Peltier v. State, 
    2003 ND 27
    , ¶ 6, 
    657 N.W.2d 238
    .
    A
    [¶8]   Olson argues the charge of accomplice to commit murder is not a cognizable
    criminal offense in North Dakota.
    [¶9]   Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(b), a person is guilty of murder, a class AA
    felony, if the person “[c]auses the death of another human being under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” Extreme indifference
    murder is a general intent crime. State v. Borner, 
    2013 ND 141
    , ¶ 18, 
    836 N.W.2d 2
    383. “Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(b), a person does not intend to cause the death