Olson v. State , 927 N.W.2d 444 ( 2019 )
[…] conduct.” Borner, at ¶ 18. “In other words, extreme indifference murder results in
    an unintentional death from behavior manifesting an extreme indifference to the value
    of human life.” 
    Id. [¶10] The
    amended information charged Olson with accomplice to commit murder
    under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-03-01(1)(b) and 12.1-16-01(1)(b), claiming Olson “acted as
    an accomplice to the murder of Joey Gaarsland by intending that an offense be
    committed and aiding another in committing the offense that resulted in the death of
    Joey Gaarsland.” Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-03-01(1)(b), “[a] person may be convicted
    of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when: [w]ith intent that an
    offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit
    it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort
    to do so.”
    [¶11] Olson’s primary argument is that because conspiracy to commit extreme
    indifference murder is not cognizable, accomplice to extreme indifference murder is
    also not cognizable. See Borner, 
    2013 ND 141
    , ¶ 20, 
    836 N.W.2d 383
    (holding