Olson v. State , 927 N.W.2d 444 ( 2019 )
[…] and 12.1-16-01(1)(b), is not a cognizable offense”). Olson has not cited any authority
    holding accomplice is synonymous with conspiracy. In State v. Lind, 
    322 N.W.2d 826
    , 842 (N.D. 1982), this Court addressed a similar argument and held a co-
    conspirator is not synonymous with accomplice:
    [W]e have no authority cited to us that a co-conspirator is synonymous
    with an accomplice. The North Dakota Criminal Code is consistent in
    its separate treatment of co-conspirators and accomplices, as evidenced
    by Section 12.1-06-04(5): “Accomplice liability for offenses committed
    in furtherance of the conspiracy is to be determined as provided in
    Section 12.1-03-01.” The definition of “accomplice” in Section 12.1-
    03-01(1)(a) and (b), specifies acts different from those set forth in the
    definition of “criminal conspiracy” in Section 12.1-06-04(1).
    3
    [¶12] Other states with similar accomplice statutes have held accomplice to extreme