State v. Noble , 2023 ND 119 ( 2023 )
[…] evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. . . . A jury may find
    a defendant guilty even though evidence exists which, if believed,
    could lead to a verdict of not guilty.
    State v. Dahl, 
    2022 ND 212
    , ¶ 5, 
    982 N.W.2d 580
     (quoting State v. Nakvinda,
    
    2011 ND 217
    , ¶ 12, 
    807 N.W.2d 204
    ).
    III
    [¶5] Noble argues there is insufficient evidence to sustain a conviction on
    counts 12, 13, 14, and 15 of Promoting or Directing an Obscene Sexual
    Performance by a Minor in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-03. Section 12.1-
    27.2-03, N.D.C.C., provides: “A person is guilty of a class A felony if, knowing
    the character and content of a performance, that person produces, directs, or
    promotes any obscene performance which includes sexual conduct by a person
    who was a minor at the time of the performance.”
    [¶6] In the closing jury instructions, the district court provided the following
    elements the State was required to prove for the producing counts:
    1) On or between the months of June 2020 through January of
    2021, in Williams County, North Dakota, the Defendant, Drew