Zavanna v. Gadeco , 2023 ND 142 ( 2023 )
[…] the evidence, we are convinced a mistake has been made. 
    Id.
     The court’s
    findings are presumptively correct. 
    Id.
     “[T]he district court is the determiner
    of credibility issues and we will not second-guess the district court on its
    credibility determinations.” 
    Id.
    III
    [¶6] Defendants argue the district court erred in concluding they bore the
    burden of proving production did not cease and reworking operations were
    timely commenced. In concluding Defendants bore the burden, the district
    court relied upon N.D.C.C. § 32-17-10, which provides, “A defendant
    interposing a counterclaim for purposes of trial shall be deemed plaintiff, and
    the plaintiff and codefendants against whom relief is sought shall be deemed
    2
    defendants as to the counterclaiming defendant.” See also Tavis v. Higgins,
    
    157 N.W.2d 718
    , 724 (N.D. 1968) (“Where a defendant in an action to quiet title
    claims to be the owner of the property and seeks to have title quieted in him,
    he has the burden of proving the allegations of his claim and, in effect, becomes