People v. Hare , 2022 IL App (2d) 190848 ( 2022 )
[…] The
    purpose is not to conduct a new sentencing hearing. People v. Vernon, 
    285 Ill. App. 3d 302
    , 304
    (1996). As discussed supra, the trial court did not err by not advising defendant of the possibility
    of electing probation and treatment under the Act, where he was absent from the sentencing
    hearing. As such, defendant’s motion to reconsider the sentence did not obligate the trial court to
    advise defendant of any rights he may have had under the Act.
    ¶ 33   The issue before the trial court on a motion for a new sentencing hearing filed pursuant to
    section 115-4.1(e) is whether the defendant’s “failure to appear in court was both without his fault
    and due to circumstances beyond his control.” As this is the sole issue on such a motion, the trial
    court did not err by failing to advise defendant of the possibility of electing probation and treatment
    under the Act.
    ¶ 34   Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it did not advise defendant about the possibility