People v. Hare , 2022 IL App (2d) 190848 ( 2022 )
[…] See People v. Davis, 
    199 Ill. 2d 130
    , 135 (2002); People v. Cox, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 151536
    , ¶¶ 56-58. The State maintains that a trial court’s determination as to whether
    a defendant is eligible to receive probation and treatment under the Act is within the trial court’s
    discretion and should therefore be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Pulliam, 
    254 Ill. App. 3d 92
    , 96-97 (1993). However, we need not determine which standard applies as, under either
    standard, we would conclude that the trial court committed no error.
    ¶ 22   Section 40-10(a) of the Act provides that:
    “If a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a
    crime suffers from a substance use disorder and the court finds that he or she is eligible to
    make the election provided for under Section 40-5, the court shall advise the individual
    that he or she may be sentenced to probation ***.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(a) (West 2018).
    In construing a predecessor statute to the Act, our supreme court has held that the Act “requires
    the trial judge to inform every defendant whom he knows or has reason to believe is an addict of
    the possibility of treatment under the Act.”