State v. Munoz , 303 Neb. 69 ( 2019 )
[…] County Attorney indicates that immunity will be granted
    you for anything you may say here in the courtroom, you
    are required to testify. So notwithstanding your exercise
    of your Fifth Amendment rights, because the County
    Attorney has extended you immunity, I’m ordering you to
    go ahead and answer his questions.
    [Brady]: Okay.
    Brady then proceeded to answer all questions posed to him.
    [9] Munoz argues that plain error occurred when Brady was
    permitted to invoke his Fifth Amendment privilege in the pres-
    ence of the jury. He relies on § 27-513(2), which states that
    “[i]n jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent
    practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privi-
    lege without the knowledge of the jury.” We have explained
    - 78 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. MUNOZ
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 69
    that the purpose of § 27-513(2) is to prevent the jury from
    drawing an unfavorable inference from a witness’ assertion of
    a privilege.9