State v. Devers , 306 Neb. 429 ( 2020 )
[…] the district court terminated the deposition. Under another
    criminal discovery statute, when a party fails to comply with
    criminal discovery procedures, including the statute authorizing
    depositions, “the court may” 10 either “[p]rohibit the party from
    calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the
    7
    State v. Uhing, 
    301 Neb. 768
    , 
    919 N.W.2d 909
     (2018).
    8
    State v. Swindle, 
    300 Neb. 734
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 795
     (2018).
    9
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1917
     (Reissue 2016).
    10
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919
     (Reissue 2016).
    - 446 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. DEVERS
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 429
    material not disclosed” 11 or “[e]nter such other order as it
    deems just under the circumstances.” 12 In the district court’s
    order, it specifically stated that “Devers [was] free to file an
    additional motion to take [Milton’s] deposition . . . .” Because
    the court’s order was entered in November 2018 and trial
    occurred in March 2019, significant time remained in which to