In re Sheena B. , 922 N.Y.S.2d 176 ( 2011 )
[…] The Family Court did not dismiss the petition pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051 (c), despite its reference to that provision (see Family Ct Act § 165; Matter of Rafael P., 185 Misc 2d 169, 177 [2000]; Matter of Billy R., 103 Misc 2d 988, 991 [1980]). Accordingly, the cases holding that a dismissal pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051 (c) may not occur prior to completion of the fact-finding hearing are inapposite (see Matter of Edwin SS., 302 AD2d 754 [2003]; cf. Matter of Chandler D., 16 AD3d 684 [2005]; Matter of Jonathan M., 306 AD2d 413 [2003]).

    CPLR 3217 (b) provides that an action or proceeding may be discontinued “upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.” “[0]rdinarily a party cannot be compelled to litigate and, absent special circumstances, discontinuance should be granted.