State v. Collins , 307 Neb. 581 ( 2020 )
[…] made.” 219 Neb. at 563
    , 364 N.W.2d at 49. Collins argues that the use
    of the word “must” in both McKichan and Zamarron indicates
    that the appellate courts have interpreted the refund under
    § 29-901 to be mandatory.
    - 593 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. COLLINS
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 581
    But as the district court noted in its order which affirmed
    Collins’ convictions and sentences subsequent to the decisions
    in both McKichan and Zamarron, the Legislature in 2012
    amended § 29-2206 by adding subsection (3), which provided
    that the court “may deduct fines or costs from a bond posted
    by the offender to the extent that such bond is not otherwise
    encumbered by a valid lien, levy, execution, or assignment to
    counsel of record or the person who posted the bond.” Collins
    maintains that § 29-2206 conflicts with § 29-901 and that read-
    ing the two statutes in pari materia yields an ambiguity which
    must be resolved by applying the language of § 29-901, which
    makes a refund mandatory.