State v. Collins , 307 Neb. 581 ( 2020 )
[…] ing a motor vehicle to avoid arrest. She does not appear to
    take issue with the $250 fine ordered for obstructing a peace
    officer, and we do not discuss that conviction or sentence fur-
    ther herein.
    Operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest had originally
    been charged by the State as a Class IV felony pursuant to
    § 28-905(3), but the State reduced the charge pursuant to
    the plea agreement and Collins pled guilty to operating a
    motor vehicle to avoid arrest as a Class I misdemeanor under
    § 28-905(2). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106 (Reissue 2016),
    a Class I misdemeanor may be punished with imprisonment
    for up to 1 year, a fine of up to $1,000, or both. In addition,
    § 28-905(2)(b) provides:
    The court may, as part of the judgment of conviction under
    subdivision (a) of this subsection, order that the opera-
    tor’s license of such person be revoked or impounded
    for a period of not more than one year and order the
    person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose in
    the State of Nebraska for a like period. The revocation
    or impoundment shall be administered upon sentencing,
    upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the
    date that any probation is revoked.
    The county court’s imposition of a fine of $750 in this case
    was within the statutory limits, and under § 28-905(2)(b), the
    county court had discretion to revoke Collins’ license for up
    to 1 year. The district court on appeal from the county court
    noted that the county court did not impose a sentence of either
    imprisonment or probation, and the district court concluded
    - 590 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. COLLINS
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 581
    that imposition of only a fine was a lenient sentence in light
    of the circumstances. We agree that the imposition of a fine of
    $750 was well within the statutory range and was not an abuse
    of discretion given the circumstances of this case.
    On appeal, Collins focuses her argument on the revocation
    of her license. When, as in this case, the offense of operat-
    ing a motor vehicle to avoid arrest is a misdemeanor under
    § 28-905(2)(a), then under § 28-905(2)(b), the court “may”
    revoke the defendant’s license for not more than 1 year. The
    use of “may” indicates that license revocation is discretionary
    when the offense is a misdemeanor. Compare § 28-905(3)(b)