Landrum v. City of Omaha Planning Bd. , 297 Neb. 165 ( 2017 )
[…] In this case, the conditional use permit
    went into effect on October 20, 2015, when the City Council
    passed the ordinance approving the amendment of the MCC
    overlay district. On the same date, the conditional use permit
    became a final order, and the Homeowners filed their peti-
    tion in error on October 21, within 30 days of the final order.
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016) (defining final
    order for purposes of review on petition in error). Therefore,
    the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. See Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Reissue 2016) (providing for district
    court’s appellate jurisdiction over any “final order made by
    any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions”)
    and § 25-1931.
    (b) Standing
    Next, the City, the Planning Board, and the City Council
    contend that the Homeowners failed to allege or prove any
    special injury arising from the “imposition of the stricter
    MCC overlay rules onto the subject property” and that there-